Live

Published on March 17th, 2018 by gavin

LIVE: Regional Championships – Final Weekend

Follow the action from the final weekend of the Regional Championships in Stevenage, The North of England & Wales…


WALES

Championship Section:
Test Piece: Odyssey (Kevin Norbury)
Sunday 18th March
Adjudicators: Alan Morrison and Steve Sykes
Draw: 11.00am
Commences: 12.30pm

City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) M1 (Garry Cutt)
Cory (Philip Harper)
Goodwick (Matthew Jenkins)
Llwydcoed (Christopher Turner)
Northop Silver (John Doyle)
Parc and Dare (Leftfield Environmental Ltd.) (Jonathan Pippen)
Tongwynlais Temperance (Andreas Kratz)
Tredegar (Ian Porthouse)

First Section:
Test Piece: Brass Metamorphosis (James Curnow)
Saturday 17th March
Adjudicators: Alan Morrison and Mark Wilkinson
Draw: 2.00pm
Commences: 4.00pm

Abergavenny Borough (Sean O’Neill)
BTM (Jeff Hutcherson)
Burry Port Town (Christopher Bond)
Deiniolen (Lois Eifion)
Ebbw Valley (Gareth Ritter)
Lewis Merthyr (Craig Roberts)
Llanrug (Gavin Saynor)
Markham and District (Matt Rowe)
Thomas Coaches Mid-Rhondda (Alan Gibbs)
Tylorstown (Gary Davies)

Second Section:
Saturday 17th March
Test Piece: Ex Terra Lucem (Jonathan Bates)
Adjudicators: Steve Sykes and John Winterflood
Draw: 11.00am
Commences: 1.30pm

Abertillery Town (Joshua Ruck)
Ammanford Town Silver (Glyn Davies)
Blaenavon Town (David Langley)
Crwbin (Craig Roberts)
Ifton Colliery (Scott Lloyd)
Newport Borough (Robin Hackett)
Penclawdd (Tony Small)
Pontardulais Town (Paul Jenkins)
Royal Buckley Town (Keith Jones)

Third Section:
Saturday 17th March
Test Piece: Napoleon on the Alps (Philip Harper)
Adjudicators: Mark Wilkinson and Glyn Williams
Draw: 9.00am
Commences: 10.00am

Briton Ferry (Jeff Pearce)
Newtown Silver (Steve Edwards)
Ogmore Valley Silver (Alice Jones)
RAF St. Athan Voluntary (Alan Bourne)
Severn Tunnel (Daniel Hall)
Taff Vale Brass (Gareth Ritter)
Usk (James Jones)
Ynyshir (Gary Davies)

Fourth Section:
Sunday 18th March
Test Piece: World Tour (Rodney Newton)
Adjudicators: Mark Wilkinson and John Winterflood
Draw: 9.00am
Commences: 10.00am

Buckley Brass (Steve Pugh-Jones)
Crosskeys Silver (Mike Davies)
Cwmtawe Youth (Wayne Pedrick)
Gwaen-cae-Gurwen (Jeff Hutcherson)
Oakdale Silver (Kerry Bowden)
Upper Rhondda (Jayne Thomas)

LONDON & SOUTHERN COUNTIES

Championship Section:
Test Piece: Odyssey (Kevin Norbury)
Sunday 18th March
Adjudicators: Ian Brownbill & Sandy Smith
Draw: 2.00pm
Commences: Following Second Section but not before 3.30pm

Aveley & Newham (Alan Duguid)
East London Brass (Jayne Murrill)
Friary Guildford (Chris King)
Haverhill Silver (Paul Filby)
Jersey Premier Brass (Tim Pritchard)
Kidlington Concert Brass (Duncan Wilson)
Medway (Melvin White)
Northfleet Brass (David Lewis)
Redbridge (TBC)
Thundersley (Nigel Taken)
Wantage (Paul Holland)
Zone One Brass (Richard Ward)

First Section:
Test Piece: Brass Metamorphosis (James Curnow)
Saturday 17th March
Adjudicators: Ian Brownbill & Sandy Smith
Draw: 1.00pm
Start: After Third Section but not before 2.30pm

Alder Valley Brass (Lee Woodward)
Amersham (Paul Fisher)
Bedford Town (Steve Phillips)
Cawston (Leigh Sharpe)
Chiltern Hills Brass (Gordon Davies)
City of Cambridge (Peter Bassano)
Colchester (David Maddocks)
East of England Co-op (Nigel Cooper)
Egham (Gareth Green)
Fulham (John Ward)
Grimesdyke Brass (Sharon Broughall)
Hitchin (Graham Chambers)
Regent Brass (Paul Archibald)
Sandhurst Silver (David Johnson)
Staines Brass (Shane O’Neill)
Ware Brass (Craig Patterson)

Second Section:
Test Piece: Ex Terra Lucem (Jonathan Bates)
Sunday 18 March
Adjudicators: Leigh Baker & Tom Davoren
Draw: 9.00am & 11.00am
Start: 10.00am

BAE Systems (Melvin White)
Castleton Brass (Peter Ryan)
Chinnor Silver (David Pegram)
Cold Ash Brass (Jemma Johnstone)
Epsom & Ewell Silver (Paul Graham)
Fairlop Brass (Kevin Jordan)
Horsham Borough (Mark McLaughlin)
Hungerford Town (Tim Crouter)
LGB Brass (Ian Stewart)
Littleport Brass (Nicholas Garman)
Milton Keynes Brass (Jonathan Mott)
Soham Comrades (Mark Ager)
St Sebastian Wokingham (John Watts)
Tilbury (Ben Jones)
Wantage Concert Brass (Danny Dullforce)
Waterbeach (Andrew Kershaw)
Welwyn Garden City (Graham Chambers)
Yiewsley & West Drayton (Christopher Cole)

Third Section:
Saturday 17th March
Test Piece: Napoleon on the Alps (Philip Harper)
Adjudicators: Chris King & Sarah Groarke-Booth
Draw: 9.00am
Start: 10.00am

Brighton & Hove City (Matthew Hackett)
Chichester City (Rom Stanko)
City of Norwich Brass (Andy Craze)
Crystal Palace (Michael Gray)
East Coast Brass (Paul Speed)
Epping Forest (Keith Schroeter)
Hangleton (Richard Baker)
Jubilee Brass (Oxford) (Clifford Sadler)
Norfolk Wherry Brass (Eddie Baker)
Olney Brass (Kevin Nicholls)
Oxford Cherwell Brass (Terry Brotherhood)
Simon Langton Brass (David Cutting)
Tadley Concert Brass (Paul Chapman)
Tendring Brass (Antony Sanders)

Fourth Section:
Sunday 18rd March
Test Piece: World Tour (Rodney Newton)
Adjudicators: Sarah Groarke-Booth & John Ward
Draw: 10.30am & 12.30pm
Start: 11.30am

Abbey Brass (Rob Tompkins)
Amersham Community Brass (Paul Fisher)
Bletchington Silver (Sheldon Barwick)
Bradwell Silver (Brian Keech)
City of Oxford (Dexter Brown)
Cottenham Brass (Peter Mackley)
Great Yarmouth Brass (Colin Swaep)
Hadstock Silver (Diane Pannell)
Hemel Hempstead (David Edmonds)
Letchworth Garden City (Tim Welch)
Marsh Gibbon Silver (Chris Johnston)
Pangbourne & District Silver (Stewart Lewins)
Regent Community Brass (Chris Bearman)
Royston Town (Steve Earley)
Wantage Academy (Nikki Jones)
Watford (Ian Graves)
Witney Town (Steve Sizeland)
Woodbridge Excelsior (Chris Lewis-Garnham)

NORTH OF ENGLAND

Championship Section:
Test Piece: Odyssey (Kevin Norbury)
Sunday 18th March
Adjudicators: Howard Evans & Michael Fowles
Draw: 12 noon
Commences: 1.30pm

Easington Colliery (Ian Robinson)
East Yorkshire Motor Services (Stig Mærsk)
Fishburn (David Hirst)
Kirkbymoorside Town (Sarah Woodward)
Lockwood Brass (John Roberts)
NASUWT Riverside (David Roberts)
Reg Vardy (Russell Gray)
Shepherd Building Group (Richard Wilton)
York Railway Institute (Dr David Lancaster)
Westoe (Jason Smith)

First Section:
Test Piece: Brass Metamorphosis (James Curnow)
Saturday 17th March
Adjudicators: Mareika Gray & Michael Fowles
Draw: 12.30pm
Commences: 1.45pm

Ashington Colliery (David Kendall)
Dunston Silver (Aidan Hodges)
GT Group Peterlee (Simon Kerwin)
Houghton Brass (Lee Morris)
Harrogate (Dean Jones)
Ripon City (Jack Capstaff)

Second Section:
Saturday 17th March
Test Piece: Ex Terra Lucem (Jonathan Bates)
Adjudicators: Howard Evans & John Roberts
Draw: 3.00pm
Commences: 4.30pm

Bearpark & Esh Colliery (Phillip Tait)
Cockerton (Peter Elcoat)
Durham Miners Association (Stuart Gray)
East Riding of Yorkshire (Gary Hallas)
Ferryhill Town (Gareth Sykes)
J36 Brass (Andrew Warriner)
NASUWT Concert Brass (Andrew Hall)
North Skelton (Daniel Brooks)

Third Section:
Sunday 18th March
Test Piece: Napoleon on the Alps (Philip Harper)
Adjudicators: Mareika Gray & John Roberts
Draw: 9.00am
Commences: 10.30am

Backworth Colliery (Colin Harris)
Barton Community (Gary Oglesby)
Billingham Silver (Vaughan Evans)
Ellington Colliery (Claire Winter)
Jayess Newbiggin (Andrew Griffiths)
Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes (Brian Harper)
Knaresborough Silver (Nick Garrett)
Murton Colliery (David Conway)
Swinton & District Excelsior (Robin Rutter)

Fourth Section:
Saturday 17th March
Test Piece: World Tour (Rodney Newton)
Adjudicators: Michael Fowles & John Roberts
Draw: 9.30am
Commences: 11.00am

Burneside Brass (Dave Higson)
Craghead Colliery (Alan Fernie)
Lanchester (Tom Yates)
Marske (Nigel Barnes)
Penrith Town (Chris Torn)
Spennymoor Town (Fiona Casewell)
Tewit Silver (Martin Hall)
Trimdon Concert Brass (David Kinross)




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑