Live

Published on May 25th, 2018 by gavin

LIVE: Whit Friday 2018 – Coverage & Results

Follow all the action live from Saddleworth & Tameside. Results shall be posted below as soon as they become available:-


Saddleworth & Oldham District:
Area Open Champions: £2,500, 2nd: £1,000, 3rd: £750, Youth: £250
Local Area Champion: £750, 2nd: £600, 3rd: £400

Delph:
Main Prize: £1,000 from a total prize fund of £4,000
Adjudicator: Mike Kilroy

1. Brighouse & Rastrick
2. Milnrow
3. Faireys
4. King’s Division Band
5. Kleppe Musikklag
6. Bad Ass Brass
7. Boarshurst Silver
Highest Placed Band not in Championship Section: Salvo Brass
Highest Placed 3rd/4th Section before 9.00pm:
Highest Placed Local: 1. Marsden 2. Delph
Best Saddleworth Band: Diggle
Best Youth Band: 1. Wardle Academy 2. Oldham Music Centre
Deportment: The Band of The King’s Division
Best Cornet: Milnrow
Best Euphonium: Brighouse & Rastrick
Best Soprano: Brighouse & Rastrick
Best Basses: Brighouse & Rastrick
Best Trombones: Fairey

Denshaw:
Main Prize: £1,000 from a total prize fund of £3,690
Adjudicator: Allan Holdsworth

1. Brighouse & Rastrick
2. Rothwell Temperance
3. Faireys
4. Langley
Highest Placed 1st Section: Old Silkstone
Second Highest Placed 1st Section: Amersham
Highest Placed 2nd Section: Pemberton Old Wigan
Second Highest Placed 2nd Section: Flixton
Highest Placed 3rd Section: Littleborough
Second Highest Placed 3rd Section: Greenalls
Highest Placed 4th Section: Sale Brass
Second Highest Placed 4th Section: Abbey Brass
Highest Placed Saddleworth: Boarshurst
Second Highest Saddleworth: Diggle
Highest Placed Local: Gilmore
Highest Placed non-UK: Kleppe Musiklag
Highest Placed Youth:
Spot Prize: Salvo Brass
Best Soprano: Rothwell Temperance
Best Basses: Brighouse & Rastrick

Diggle:
Main Prize: £800 from a total prize fund of £3015
Adjudicator: Simon Kerwin

1. Oldham (Lees) Band
2. Leyland
3. Hammonds Saltaire
4. Bad Ass Brass
Best 1st/2nd Section: Boarshurst
Best 3rd/4th Section: Uppermill
Best Unregistered: Chav Brass
Best Youth Band: Oldham Music Centre
Best Bass Section: Oldham (Lees) Band
The Peter Blacker Prize: Penrith Town
Best Saddleworth Band: Delph
Best Soprano Cornet: Leyland
Best Solo Cornet: Oldham (Lees) Band
Best Euphonium: Leyland
Best Youth Soloist: Oldham Music Centre (Euphonium)
Best Band on the March: Fanfare Union Vetros Switzerland
Best Instrumentalist (not in Championship Band): Oldham (Lees) Band
The Jack and Sheila Holden Memorial Trophy for the best local band: Milnrow

Dobcross:
Main Prize: £750 from a total prize fund of £2,995
Adjudicator: Glyn Williams

1. Brighouse & Rastrick
2. Rothwell Temperance
3. Fairey’s
4. Oldham (Lees) Band
5. Marsden Silver
6. Milnrow
Highest Placed Saddleworth: Boarshurst
Highest Placed Local: Oldham (Lees) Band
Best Youth: Wardle Academy
Second Best Youth: Rochdale Youth
First Band: Diggle Band
Best Junior Cornet: Wardle Youth
Best Junior Euphonium: Wardle Youth
Best Local Junior Soloists: Wardle Youth
Best Youth Soprano: Oldham Youth
Best Youth Trombone: Wardle Youth

Friezland:
*Open to 3rd, 4th & Youth Sections only
Main Prize: £200 from a total prize fund of £575
Adjudicator: T. Newbigging

1. Uppermill
2. Virtual HUS
3. City of Chester
4. Eccleston
5. Hawk Green
6. Allerton

Best Fourth Section Band: Penrith
Youth: 1. Rochdale Borough Youth 2. Tewitt Youth
Best Cornet: Littleborough Public
Best Basses: Hawk Green
Best Deportment: 2nd Rossendale Scouts
Best Entertainment: Littleborough Public

Greenfield:
Main Prize: £1,000 from a total prize fund of £4,000
Adjudicator: Chris Wormald

1. Brighouse & Rastrick
2. Fairey
3. Oldham Band (Lees)
4. Hepworth
5. The Band of The King’s Division

Best First Section:
1. Boarshurst Silver
2. Fanfare Union
Best Second Section:
1. Eccleston Brass
2. Rivington & Adlington
Best Third Section:
1. Uppermill
2. City of Chester
Best Fourth Section:
1. Pangbourne
2. Wroughton
3. Shrewsbury Brass
Best Overseas Band: Fanfare Union
Best Local Band: Oldham Band (Lees)
Best Saddleworth Band: Boarshurst Silver
Best Local Fourth Section: Diggle ‘B’
Best Youth Band:
1. Wardle Academy Youth
2. Rochdale Borough Youth
Best Deportment:
1. Cheshire Constabulary
2. The Band of The King’s Division
Best Entertainment:
1. Disco Brass
2. Bad Ass
Best Cornet: Brighouse & Rastrick
Best Euphonium: Fairey
Best Youth Solo: Wardle Academy Youth

Grotton:
Main Prize: £700 from a total prize fund of £2,465
Adjudicator: Nicholas Garman

1. Brighouse & Rastrick
2. Marsden Silver
3. Oldham Band (Lees)
4. Milnrow
5. Hepworth
6. Rothwell Temperance
7. Fairey
Best First Section:
1. Silk Brass
2. Chiltern Hills Brass
Best Second Section:
1. Flixton
2. Delph
Best Third/Fourth Section:
1. Uppermill
2. Greenalls
Best Local:
1. Uppermill
2. Delph
Best Youth:
1. Tewit Youth
2. 2nd Rossendale Scouts
Deportment: Musikverein Buckten
Youth Deportment: Tewit Youth
Best Cornet: Oldham Band (Lees)
Best Soprano: Hepworth

Lydgate:
Main Prize: £850 from a total prize fund of £3,210
Adjudicator: Derek Southcott

1. Brighouse & Rastrick
2. Leyland
3. Rothwell Temperance
4. The Band of The King’s Division

Best First Section:
1. Oldham Band (Lees)
2. Diggle
Best Second Section:
1. Pemberton Old Wigan DW ‘B’
Best Third Section:
1. Hawk Green
2. Eccleston Brass
Best Fourth Section:
1. Sale Brass
2. Diggle ‘B’
Best Local:
1. Oldham Band (Lees)
2. Oldham Music Centre
Best Youth:
1. Oldham Music Centre
2. Tewit Youth

Best Unregistered: Bad Ass Brass
Best Deportment:
Youth Deportment: Tewit Youth
Best Cornets: Brighouse & Rastrick
Best Soprano: Brighouse & Rastrick
Best Euphoniums: Brighouse & Rastrick
Best Bass Section: Brighouse & Rastrick
Best Horns and Baritones: Brighouse & Rastrick

Lees & Springhead:
Main Prize: £500 from a total prize fund of £1,755
Adjudicator: Alan Fernie

1. Leyland
2. Oldham Band (Lees)
3. Milnrow
4. Chav Brass
5. Marsden Silver

Best First Section:
1. Boarshurst Silver
2. Silk Brass
Best Second Section:
1. Delph
2. Horwich RMI
Best Third Section:
1. Eccleston Brass
2. Allerton Brass
Best Fourth Section:
1. Stacksteads
2. Pendeen
Best Youth:
1. Rochdale Borough Youth
2. 2nd Rossendale Scouts

Best Local: Boarshurst Silver
Best Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council: Delph
Best Cornet: Leyland
Best Euphonium: Euphonium
Best Deportment: Sale Brass
Best Youth Deportment: Rochdale Borough Youth

Scouthead & Austerlands:
Main Prize: £800 from a total prize fund of £3,680
Adjudicator: Jonathan Pippen
1. Fairey — £800
2. Rothwell Temperance — £400
3. Oldham Band (Lees) — £300
4. Kleppe Musikklag

First Section:
1. Boarshurst Silver
2. Fanfare Union
3. Old Silkstone
Second Section:
1. BD1 Brass
2. Hazel Grove
3. Middleton
Third Section:
1. Uppermill
2. Littleborough Public
3. Greenalls
Fourth Section:
1. Rode Hall Silver
2. Penrith
3. Stacksteads
Best Local:
1. Milnrow
2. Marsden
3. Slaithwaite
Best Youth:
1. Wardle Academy Youth
2. Rochdale Borough Youth
3. Tewit Youth
Best Saddleworth:
1. Diggle ”
2. Greenfield
3. Dobcross
Deportment: Joint – The Band of the King’s Division & Milnrow
Junior Deportment: 2nd Rossendale Scouts
Best Soloist: Cornet (Ratby)
Best Soprano: Fairey
Best Bass Section: Fairey
First Band to Play: Chav Brass

Uppermill:
Main Prize: £1,000 from a total prize fund of £2,660
Adjudicator: David Marshall

1. Leyland — £1,000
2. Marsden Silver
3. Fanfare Union
4. Fairey
5. Hepworth
6. Brighouse & Rastrick
Highest Placed Local: Boarshurst Silver
Best First Section: Oldham Band (Lees)
Best Second Section: Musikverein Buckten
Best Third Section: Hawk Green
Best Fourth Section: Rode Hill Silver
Best Saddleworth band not in prizes: Delph
Best Youth: Wardle Junior Blast
Deportment: M G BB Dagneusellen
Local Deportment: Uppermill

Tameside:
Tameside Area Open Champions: £2,000, 2nd: £1,000, 3rd: £750
Overall First Section: £500
Overall Second Section: £400
Overall Third Section: £350
Overall Fourth Section: £300
Youth: £200, 2nd £100.
Local Area Champion: £750, 2nd: £600, 3rd: £400

Broadoak:
Main Prize: £500 from a total prize fund of £1,600
Adjudicator: Duncan Beckley

1. Foden’s
2. Mossley
3. Elland Silver
4. Northop Silver
Highest Second Section: Middleton
Highest Third Section: Stalybridge Old
Highest Fourth Section: Cadishead Public
Highest Local:
1. Ashton-under-Lyne
2. Tintwistle
Highest Placed Junior:
1. Mossley Hollins
2. Hattersley Brass
Deportment:
1. BD1
2. Junior Deportment: Mossley Hollins
First Band to Play: Stockport Silver

Carrbrook:
Main Prize: £600 from a total prize fund of £1,555
Adjudicator: John Davies

1. Roberts Bakery
2. Fodens
2. Valley Brass
3rd Section: Stalybridge Old Band
4th Section: Parr Band
1st Youth: Macclesfield Youth
2nd Youth: Enderby Youth
Best Local: Glossop Old Band
Deportment – Joint Macclesfield Youth and Fanfare Union
1st to play – Fanfare Union

Denton:
Main Prize: £250 from a total prize fund of £1,260
Adjudicator: Mike Lyons

1. Northop Silver — £250
2. Elland Silver — £150
3. Marple — £100
Highest First Section: Mossley
Highest Second Section: BD1 Brass
Highest Third Section:
1. Stalybridge Old
2. Pilling Jubilee
Highest Fourth Section:
1. Parr
2. Whaley Bridge
Highest Placed Junior:
1. Mossley Hollins
2. Macclesfield Youth
Best Cornet: Elland Silver
Best Trombone Section: Northop Silver
Best Junior Cornet: Mossley Hollins
Best Fourth Section Basses: Parr
Best Local: Ashton under Lyne
Deportment: Cheshire Constabulary
Prize Draw: Northop Silver
First Band to Play: Hattersley Brass

Droylsden:
Main Prize: £400 from a total prize fund of £1,352
Adjudicator: Ryan Breen

1. Foden’s
2. Ashton under Lyne
3. Elland Silver
Highest First Section:
1. Silk Brass
2. Mossley Band
3. Hebden Bridge
Highest Second Section:
1. BD1 Brass
2. Meltham & Meltham Mills
3. Tintwistle
Highest Third Section:
1. Stalybridge Old
2. Pilling
3. Hoover (Bolton)
Highest Fourth Section:
1. Cadishead Public
2. Stockport Silver
3. Lostock Hall Memorial
Highest Placed Local:
1. Ashton under Lyne
2. Mossley
Youth:
1. Macclesfield Youth

Dukinfield:
Main Prize: £400 from a total prize fund of £1,050
Tame Valley Hotel
Adjudicator: Brian Rostron

1. Foden’s
2. Northop Band
3. Elland Silver
Highest Placed 1st Section:
Highest Placed 2nd Section: Tintwistle
Highest Placed 3rd Section: Hoover Bolton
Highest Placed 4th Section: Parr Band
Highest Placed Local: Glossop Old Band
Second Highest Local: Ashton
Third Highest Local: Mossley Band
Best Youth: Enderby Youth Band
Second Best Youth: Macclesfield

Dukinfield:
Main Prize: £450 from a total prize fund of £1,575
Albion Hotel
Adjudicator: Nigel Lawless

1. Foden’s
2. Northop Silver
3. Elland Silver
Highest Placed First Section: Haslingden & Helmshore
Highest Placed Second Section: Middleton
Highest Placed Third Section: Stalybridge Old
Highest Placed Fourth Section: Lostock Hall Memorial
Highest Placed Local:
1. Ashton under Lyne
2. Mossley
3. Marple
Youth:
1. Enderby Youth
2. Mossley Hollins

Heyrod:
Main Prize: £600 from a total prize fund of £2080
Adjudicator: Martin Heartfield

1. Foden’s
2. Glossop Old Band
3. Eccles Borough
Best 1st Section: Glossop Old Band
Best 2nd Section: Valley Brass Band
Best 3rd Section: Hoover Bolton
Best 4th Section: Parr Band
Best Local: Ashton-Under-Lyne
Best Youth:
1. Macclesfield Youth
2. Dobcross Youth
3. Enderby Youth
First Band: Stalybridge Old Band
First Youth Band: Hattersley Brass
Best Cornet: Ashton-Under-Lyne
Senior Deportment: BD1 Brass
Junior Deportment: Macclesfield Youth
Best Scratch Band: Balderstone Brass

Hurst Village:
Main Prize: £300 from a total prize fund of £1,275
Adjudicator: Richie Howard

1. Ashton-Under-Lyne
2. Foden’s
3. Elland Silver
Highest 1st Section: Blackburn & Darwen
Second Highest 1st Section: Mossley
Highest 2nd Section: BD1 Brass
Highest 3rd Section: Stalybridge Old
Highest 4th Section: Northop Silver
Second Highest 4th Section: Cadishead Public Band
Highest Placed Youth: Macclesfield Youth
Highest Local:
First Band to Play: St John’s Mossley
Last Band to play: St John’s Castle Droylsden
Deportment: Mossley Hollins

Stalybridge Labour Club:
Main Prize: £400 from a total prize fund of £1,190
Adjudicator: Paul Norley

1. Foden’s
2. Blackburn & Darwen
3. Elland Silver
Highest Placed 1st Section: Roberts Bakery
Highest Placed 2nd Section: BD1 Brass
Highest Placed 3rd Section: Stalybridge Old
Highest Placed 4th Section: Parr
Highest Placed Youth:
1. Enderby Youth
2. Mossley Hollins
Highest Placed Local:
1. Mossley
2. Ashton under Lyne
First band to play: White Peak Brass
Deportment: Roberts Bakery
Junior Deportment: Hattersley Brass — £20

Stalybridge Celtic:
Main Prize: £400 from a total prize fund of £1,525
Adjudicator: C. Evans

1. Foden’s
2. Northop Silver
3. Elland Siver
Highest Placed First Section: Hebden Bridge
Highest Placed Second Section: Tintwistle
Highest Placed Third Section: Stalybridge Old
Highest Placed Fourth Section: Parr
Highest Placed Local:
1. Ashton under Lyne
2. Tintwistle
Highest Placed Youth:
1. Enderby
2. Macclesfield Youth
Best Cornet: Foden’s
First band to play: White Peak Brass

Results will be posted by A4B as soon as they are made available.




Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑